Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

North Bristol NHS Trust is honouring outstanding members of staff and volunteers with its Exceptional Healthcare Awards.

The 2015 awards, supported by Southmead Hospital Charity, recognise and reward the hard work of staff and volunteers at the Trust.

FInd out more about the winners here

Team of the Year: Advanced Nurse Practitioners Hospital at Night Team

Team of the Year: Advanced Nurse Practitioners Hospital at Night Team

November: The charity host and support the Exceptional Healthcare Awards to recognise the outstanding work of staff at North Bristol NHS Trust

November: The charity host and support the Exceptional Healthcare Awards to recognise the outstanding work of staff at North Bristol NHS Trust

Unsung Hero Award: Sue Miller, PACS and RIS Manager

Unsung Hero Award: Sue Miller, PACS and RIS Manager

Inspirational Leader Award: Penny Crawley, Ward Manager, Rosa Burden Centre

Inspirational Leader Award: Penny Crawley, Ward Manager, Rosa Burden Centre

Chief Executives Award: Tricia Down, capital planning director

Chief Executives Award: Tricia Down, capital planning director

Unsung Hero Award: Teresa Smyth, Major Trauma Office

Unsung Hero Award:Teresa Smyth, Major Trauma Office

Unsung Hero Award: Carlene Powell and Anita Rummels, MOVE projects team

Unsung Hero Award: Carlene Powell and Anita Rummels, MOVE projects team

Supporting Southmead Hospital Award: Mike Burns, Blood Bikes NICU Support

Supporting Southmead Hospital Award: Mike Burns, Blood Bikes NICU Support

Unsung Hero Award: Jill Randall, Move Maker Manager

Unsung Hero Award: Jill Randall, Move Maker Manager

Making a Difference Award: Wellbeing Centre team

Making a Difference Award: Wellbeing Centre team

Rising Star Award: Catherine Rowe, Neuropathology Laboratory

Rising Star Award: Catherine Rowe, Neuropathology Laboratory

Best Improvement in Patient Experience Award: Laura Hughes and Anita Philip, Advanced Nurse Practitioners in Neurosurgery-Spine

Best Improvement in Patient Experience Award: Laura Hughes and Anita Philip, Advanced Nurse Practitioners in Neurosurgery-Spine

Public and Members Award: Dr Vernon Parfitt, Consultant Physician and Endocrinologist

Public and Members Award: Dr Vernon Parfitt, Consultant Physician and Endocrinologist

Unsung Hero Award: Kate Baldwin, Carolyne Beckett, Kashif Haq, Jonathan Turner, Pathology

Unsung Hero Award: Kate Baldwin, Carolyne Beckett, Kashif Haq, Jonathan Turner, Pathology

Patient Safety Champion Award: Colorectal Team

Patient Safety Champion Award: Colorectal Team

Unsung Hero Award: Alexandra Rossiter, Interim ward manager, Ward 34a

Unsung Hero Award: Alexandra Rossiter, Interim ward manager, Ward 34a

Best Quality Research and Innovation: Stephen Whitehead

Best Quality Research and Innovation: Stephen Whitehead

Award sponsor Dan Coomber from Bright Blue Media, presenting the Making a Difference award

Award sponsor Dan Coomber from Bright Blue Media, presenting the Making a Difference award

Awards host BBC Broadcaster Will Glennon

Awards host BBC Broadcaster Will Glennon

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Award sponsor DAC Beachcroft announcing winner of the Patient Safety Award

Award sponsor DAC Beachcroft announcing winner of the Patient Safety Award

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Chief Executive Andrea Young

Chief Executive Andrea Young

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Exceptional Healthcare Awards 2015

Award sponsor Jason Boden from Plan B Design announcing the winners of the Unsung Hero award

Share this page: